Limestone San Antonio home with freshly painted dark trim and porch

Serving all of Bexar County

House Painters in San Antonio Who Prep Like It Matters

The Texas sun takes a paint job apart from the south and west elevations first. We build every exterior repaint around prep and the right coating, so it holds through the summers instead of chalking in two.

5 YearWorkmanship warranty
2 to 4 DaysTypical exterior repaint
FreeWritten estimate
Licensed CrewsInsured & lead safe certified

What we do

Painting Services Across San Antonio

Residential and light commercial, from a single room in Monte Vista to a full exterior in Stone Oak. Every job is quoted in writing with the product named, not just a number.

Exterior house painting in San Antonio TX, repainted siding and trim

Exterior House Painting

Full exteriors on siding, hardboard, brick and limestone. Pressure wash, scrape, caulk every joint, spot prime bare substrate, then two coats of a UV rated acrylic that is built for a Texas summer.

Most San Antonio exteriors: $3,200 to $7,800

Interior Painting

Walls, ceilings, trim and doors. Floors and furniture covered before anything opens, edges cut by hand rather than taped and hoped, and the room put back the way we found it before we leave.

Single rooms from $450 · Whole interiors from $2,900

Cabinet Painting & Refinishing

Doors and drawer fronts come off, get degreased, sanded and sprayed off site for a factory finish, then rehung on the original boxes. A fraction of replacement on a kitchen worth keeping.

Typical kitchen: $3,400 to $6,200
Limestone and stucco home exterior in San Antonio prepared for painting

Stucco Repair & Painting

Bexar County clay moves, and stucco cracks when it does. We cut out and patch the cracks properly, then coat with a breathable elastomeric that flexes with the next season instead of splitting again.

Repair and recoat from $4,100
Historic San Antonio home with multi colour paint scheme

Historic & HOA Homes

King William, Monte Vista and Alamo Heights carry design review, and Stone Oak and Shavano Park carry HOA colour approval. We prepare the submittal and work to the approved palette.

Quoted per property after a site visit

Fence & Deck Staining

Cedar fences and decks cleaned, brightened and sealed with a penetrating stain rather than a film that peels. Done at the same time as an exterior it costs less than booking it on its own.

Fence staining from $4.25 a linear foot

San Antonio specifics

Why Paint Fails Early Here

A repaint in Bexar County is not the same job as a repaint in Seattle. Four things shorten the cycle locally, and all four are prep problems before they are paint problems.

UV on the south and west walls

San Antonio clears 220 sunny days a year with summer surface temperatures well past what the label was tested at. South and west elevations chalk and fade years before the shaded sides, which is why we spec a higher grade coating on those walls rather than the same bucket all the way round.

Hail and wind driven rain

Bexar County sits in the hail corridor. Impact opens the coating, then the next storm drives water behind it. We check elevations for impact bruising before quoting, because painting over it buys a year and then costs the whole job again.

Clay soil and stucco cracking

The expansive clay under most of the county moves with the season, and stucco telegraphs that movement as hairline cracking. Cracks get cut out and patched before coating, and the coating is elastomeric so it can move with the wall.

Pre 1978 housing stock

Large parts of the inner city, Monte Vista and the near north side predate 1978 and can carry lead paint. Disturbing it is federally regulated, so our crews work lead safe certified and contain the work area rather than sanding into the open.

How it runs

Every Job, Start to Finish

The painting is the short part. Most of a quote is the preparation, and that is where a repaint is either worth the money or is not.

01

Walk and measure

We walk the property, measure the elevations, photograph the substrate condition and note the repairs separately so you can see what is paint and what is carpentry.

02

Written quote

A line by line quote naming the product, the sheen and the number of coats. No square foot guesswork and no range that moves once the crew arrives.

03

Prep and repair

Wash, scrape, sand, caulk, patch, spot prime. Plants covered, driveways protected, windows masked. This is the part that decides how long the job lasts.

04

Coat and walk

Two coats, cut by hand, sprayed or rolled to suit the substrate. We walk the job with you before the last tarp comes up, and anything on your list gets fixed that day.

What it costs

San Antonio Painting Prices, Published

Most painters will not put a number on a website. These are the ranges real Bexar County jobs land in, based on the size and condition of the property. Your written quote lands inside one of them.

JobTypical propertyRangeTime on site
Exterior repaint, single storey1,400 to 2,000 sq ft, siding and trim$3,200 to $5,4002 to 3 days
Exterior repaint, two storey2,200 to 3,200 sq ft, mixed substrate$5,600 to $9,8003 to 5 days
Interior, single roomWalls and ceiling, standard bedroom$450 to $7501 day
Interior, whole home1,800 to 2,500 sq ft, walls and trim$2,900 to $6,4003 to 6 days
Kitchen cabinetsAround 60 doors and drawer fronts$3,400 to $6,2004 to 6 days
Stucco repair and recoatCrack repair plus elastomeric$4,100 to $8,5003 to 5 days
Cedar fence stainingClean, brighten, penetrating stain$4.25 a linear foot1 to 2 days

Ranges assume sound substrate. Carpentry, siding replacement and significant stucco repair are quoted separately and shown as their own line so nothing is buried in a paint number.

Recent work

Homes Around Bexar County

Painted trim and masonry on a historic San Antonio home Limestone San Antonio home with painted window trim San Antonio home with painted porch and railings Tree lined residential street in San Antonio Texas

Service area

Painters Across San Antonio & Bexar County

We work the whole county and the near suburbs. If your ZIP is not listed, call us. We are almost certainly on a job near you already.

Alamo Heights & Terrell HillsZIP 78209, 78212
Stone Oak & SonterraZIP 78258, 78259, 78260
Monte Vista & Olmos ParkZIP 78212, 78216
Shavano Park & Hollywood ParkZIP 78231, 78232
Northwest San AntonioZIP 78230, 78240, 78249
Far West & Westover HillsZIP 78251, 78253, 78254
King William & SouthtownZIP 78204, 78210
Helotes & Leon ValleyZIP 78023, 78238
Schertz, Cibolo & ConverseZIP 78154, 78108, 78109

Questions

San Antonio Painting, Answered

How much does it cost to paint a house in San Antonio?

A single storey exterior repaint in San Antonio typically runs $3,200 to $5,400, and a two storey runs $5,600 to $9,800. The spread comes from substrate condition rather than square footage: a sound surface needs washing and two coats, while chalked hardboard or cracked stucco needs repair first. Our full published ranges are above.

How often should a San Antonio house be repainted?

Five to seven years on most exteriors here, against ten or more in milder climates. The Texas sun is the reason. South and west elevations usually go first, and it is common to refresh those two sides mid cycle rather than repaint the whole property early.

Do painters need a licence in Texas?

Texas does not issue a state licence for painting contractors. That makes insurance and workmanship warranty the only real things separating one quote from another, so ask for a certificate of insurance from anyone you are considering. For homes built before 1978, EPA lead safe certification is federally required and we hold it.

Can you paint in the summer heat?

Yes, with scheduling. We work elevations against the sun, starting on the west side in the morning and the east side in the afternoon, and we stop when surface temperature exceeds what the coating is rated for. Painting a 140 degree wall is how you get blistering a season later.

Do you handle HOA and historic district colour approval?

We do. Stone Oak, Shavano Park and most north side HOAs require colour approval, and King William, Monte Vista and Alamo Heights sit under design review. We prepare the submittal with the colour schedule and elevations and work to the approved palette once it clears.

How long does an exterior repaint take?

Two to four days for most San Antonio homes, with larger two storey properties running to five. Weather moves it more than anything else, and we will not coat a wall that is still wet from an overnight storm.

Free, no obligation

Get Your Written Estimate

Tell us the property and what you are thinking. We will come out, measure, and send a written quote with the product named. Most estimates go out the same day we visit.

  • ✓
    On site measurement at no cost
  • ✓
    Written quote naming the coating and the number of coats
  • ✓
    5 year workmanship warranty in writing
  • ✓
    Licensed, insured and lead safe certified crews

Request a Free Estimate